This policy is intended to reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) and that those obligations are exclusively covered by Australian law.

Using and continuing to use the Metaform website and services indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy and approve the collection, use and disclosure by Metaform of your personal information according to the terms below.

 

Type of information we collect and hold

 

When visiting our website (metaform.com.au) or contacting us you may be required to register and/or you may provide personal information. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address, birth date, credit card or payment information. It may also include other information that could be used to contact you or other identifying information that you may disclose to Metaform for purposes of interacting with us or our website (“Personal Information”).

 

Some pages on the Metaform website may use ‘cookies’ or similar technology to assist in improving the browsing experience for users, to allow use of features on the Metaform website, and to make it easier to access our services. Cookies identify how visitors interact with the Metaform website. Metaform may track the domains from which our website is visited and use that data to analyse for trends and statistics for our own internal business purposes. 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information from you through your interaction with this site and us. We may also collect personal information from third party providers we use in the course of delivering our services to you (e.g. delivery providers).

 

How we hold personal information

 

We hold personal information in confidential paper and electronic files and take reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is not corrupted or accessed by unauthorised persons.

 

No transmission of information over the internet is completely secure. Whilst we have implemented security technology and procedures to protect your information, Metaform gives no warranty and cannot ensure the security of any information which you send to us online, and individuals do so at their own risk.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold use and disclose personal information

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of ensuring and enhancing our service delivery, providing you with our services, marketing our product and services and responding to users.

You are entitled not to provide your personal information. However, Metaform may not be able to provide you with information or services if you do not provide the personal information requested.

 

Accessing and correcting personal information

 

You have certain rights to access and correct your personal information. Please contact Metaform at enliven@metaform.com.au to make any such request.

 

Third party service providers and personal information

 

Third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, other payment transaction processors and delivery providers, have their own privacy policies. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 

 

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions. 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Likelihood of overseas disclosure

 

We are likely to disclose personal information to overseas third party providers to the extent necessary in order to deliver our services outside Australia.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) please contact enliven@metaform.com.au.

 

Amendments to Privacy Policy

 

Metaform may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to notify you of any significant or substantive changes where possible.   

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact enliven@metaform.com.au.

 

 

Free Shipping & Easy Returns